News

In the News Press Release

71 Day Pitney Lawyers Named to 2017 Best Lawyers List

Publisher: Day Pitney Press Release
August 15, 2016

Stamford, Conn., August 15, 2016 – Day Pitney is pleased to announce that 71 of its attorneys have been selected for inclusion in the 2017 Best Lawyers in America. Best Lawyers ranks lawyers through peer-review surveys, and has been published annually since 1983.

The following six Day Pitney attorneys were named 2017 "Lawyers of the Year" in their respective areas of practice:

Hope S. Cone, Family Law
James A. McGraw, Real Estate
Daniel L. Schwartz, Labor Law- Management
David A. Swerdloff, Corporate
James J. Tancredi, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization
Robert M. Taylor III, Banking and Finance

The following Day Pitney lawyers (listed alphabetically by city with their corresponding ranked practice areas) were named to this year's Best Lawyers’ list:


Boston, Mass.

Barbara Freedman Wand, Trusts and Estates
Kenneth L. Grinnell, Trusts and Estates
Leiha Macauley, Trusts and Estates
Ken W. Shulman, Elder Law
Stephen Ziobrowski, Trusts and Estates

Greenwich, Conn.

R. Scott Beach, Corporate and Mergers and Acquisitions
Lorraine Slavin, Real Estate
Amy K. Wilfert, Non-Profit/ Charities and Trusts and Estates

Hartford, Conn.

Rosemary G. Ayers, Real Estate
Elizabeth C. Barton, Environmental and Litigation – Environmental
Paul Belval, Energy
Harold M. Blinderman, Environmental
David T. Doot, Energy and Energy Regulatory
David J. Elliot, Appellate Practice
Gerald Garfield, Energy and Energy Regulatory
Richard D. Harris, Copyright Law
Charles H. Lenore, Tax
Ernest J. Mattei, Insurance and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
James A. McGraw, Real Estate
Kathleen D. Monnes, Insurance
John B. Nolan, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization and Commercial Litigation
James Rotondo, Commercial Litigation and Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants
Joseph K. Scully, Insurance
James Sicilian, Antitrust
Robert G. Siegel, Corporate Governance, Corporate and Mergers and Acquisitions
James J. Tancredi, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization and Commercial Litigation
Robert M. Taylor III, Banking and Finance
Paul D. Williams, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants and Product Liability Litigation- Defendants
Albert Zakarian, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Employment – Management, Labor – Management, Litigation –ERISA and Litigation – Labor and Employment

New Haven, Conn.

Keith Bradoc Gallant, Elder Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates and Trusts and Estates
Joseph L. Hammer, Litigation – Real Estate and Real Estate

New York, NY

William T. Baker, Jr., Energy
Ronald H. Janis, Corporate
Sabino Rodriguez III, Tax
Dina Kapur Sanna, Trusts and Estates
G. Warren Whitaker, Trusts and Estates

Parsippany, NJ

Michael T. Bissinger, Employment – Management, Labor – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Lori J. Braender, Corporate and Mergers and Acquisitions
Warren J. Casey, Corporate Governance, Corporate, Mergers and Acquisitions and Securities Regulation
Hope S. Cone, Family Law
Colleen R. Donovan, Environmental, Real Estate
David P. Doyle, Employee Benefits (ERISA)
Michael J. Dunne, Commercial Litigation and Information Technology
Michael K. Furey, Employment – Management and Labor – Management
Michael James Guerriero, Tax
Benjamin E. Haglund, Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants
Paul J. Halasz, Commercial Litigation, Litigation- Construction
Joy Harmon Sperling, Litigation – Banking and Finance
Douglas R. Henshaw, Land Use and Zoning and Real Estate
Dennis T. Kearney, Commercial Litigation and Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Theresa A. Kelly, Employment – Management, Labor – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Dennis R. LaFiura, Franchise Law
Kathy A. Lawler, Employee Benefits (ERISA)
Anthony J. Marchetta, Commercial Litigation
Henry Nelson Massey, Corporate, Mergers and Acquisitions, Securities Regulation
Patrick J. McCarthy, Employment – Individuals, Employment – Management, Labor – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Gregory C. Parliman, Employment – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Mary Lou Parker, Trusts and Estates
Michael T. Rave, Corporate Compliance, Corporate Governance, Mergers and Acquisitions and Securities/ Capital Markets
Mary B. Rogers, Employment – Management, Labor - Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment
Elizabeth J. Sher, Commercial Litigation
Peter J. Wolfson, Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate and Real Estate

Stamford, Conn.

Michael P. Byrne, Real Estate
Gregory A. Hayes, Litigation –Trusts and Estates and Trusts and Estates
Robert J. Miller, Trusts and Estates
Daniel L. Schwartz, Employment – Individuals, Employment – Management, Labor – Management and Labor – Union
David A. Swerdloff, Corporate Governance, Corporate, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity, Mergers and Acquisitions and Securities/ Capital Markets
Stanley A. Twardy, Jr, Criminal Defense: White Collar

West Hartford, Conn.

B. Dane Dudley, Trusts and Estates
Steven M. Fast, Litigation – Trusts and Estates and Trusts and Estates
Martin Wolman, Trusts and Estates

*Best Lawyers results are based entirely on peer-review and issued by Best Lawyers. A description of the selection methodology can be found at https://www.bestlawyers.com/About/MethodologyBasic.aspx. No aspect of this advertisement has been approved by the Supreme Court of New Jersey. Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Related Professionals
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8127
Hartford, CT
T: (860) 275 0180
Stamford, CT
New York, NY
T: (203) 977 7536
Stamford, CT
T: (203) 977 7334
Hartford, CT
T: (860) 275 0368
Boston, MA
T: (617) 345 4628
Boston, MA
T: (617) 345 4736
Boston, MA
T: (617) 345 4602
Boston, MA
T: (617) 345 4789
Boston, MA
T: (617) 345 4648
Greenwich, CT
Stamford, CT
T: (203) 862 7824
Greenwich, CT
T: (203) 862 7840
Greenwich, CT
New York, NY
T: (203) 862 7811
Hartford, CT
T: (860) 275 0185
Hartford, CT
T: (860) 275 0371
Hartford, CT
T: (860) 275 0381
Hartford, CT
T: (860) 275 0357
Hartford, CT
Washington, DC
T: (860) 275 0102
Admitted in CT only
Hartford, CT
New Haven, CT
T: (860) 275 0294
Hartford, CT
T: (860) 275 0201
Hartford, CT
T: (860) 275 0103
Hartford, CT
T: (860) 275 0289
Hartford, CT
T: (860) 275 0197
Hartford, CT
Boston, MA
T: (860) 275 0135
Hartford, CT
T: (860) 275 0139
Hartford, CT
T: (860) 275 0223
Hartford, CT
T: (860) 275 0290
New Haven, CT
T: (203) 752 5025
New Haven, CT
Hartford, CT
T: (203) 752 5081
New York, NY
T: (212) 297 2482
New York, NY
T: (212) 297 2454
New York, NY
T: (212) 297 2455
New York, NY
T: (212) 297 2468
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8036
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8025
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8135
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8136
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8138
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8110
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8155
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8176
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8320
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8039
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8168
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8068
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8172
Parsippany, NJ
New York, NY
T: (973) 966 8032
Parsippany, NJ
New York, NY
T: (973) 966 8105
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8117
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8061
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8123
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8215
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8214
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8217
Parsippany, NJ
T: (973) 966 8298
Stamford, CT
T: (203) 977 7349
Stamford, CT
Greenwich, CT
T: (203) 977 7365
Stamford, CT
Greenwich, CT
T: (203) 977 7327
Stamford, CT
T: (203) 977 7368
West Hartford, CT
T: (860) 313 5752
West Hartford, CT
T: (860) 313 5724
West Hartford, CT
T: (860) 313 5721