On March 4, Connecticut Governor Ned Lamont signed the CROWN Act, an acronym for "Creating a Respectful and Open World for Natural Hair," which is aimed at stopping discrimination in the workplace based on natural hairstyles. On March 10, the Connecticut House and Senate adopted the CROWN Act with overwhelming bipartisan support.
The CROWN Act amends the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-51, et. seq.) to include in the definition of race "ethnic traits historically associated with race, including, but not limited to, hair texture and protective hairstyles." The CROWN Act also elaborates on the definition of "protective hairstyles," such that it includes, but is not limited to, "wigs, headwraps and hairstyles such as individual braids, cornrows, locs, twists, Bantu knots, afros and afro puffs."