Connecticut Department of Banking Releases Orders Clarifying Investment Adviser Registration and Regulation
[…] The second Order ("Exemptions Order") governs certain investment advisers exempt from registration following passage of Dodd-Frank. The third Order ("Client Counting Order") amends and restates a March 4, 1999, Department Order defining the term "client" for purposes of the Connecticut de minimis exemption for investment advisers.
The Transition Order
The Transition Order creates a definitive timetable for investment advisers that, as a result of Dodd-Frank, need to now register or make notice filings with the Department. Section 36b-6(c)(1) of CUSA provides, in part: "No person shall transact business in this state as an investment adviser unless registered as such by the commissioner...or exempted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section." Subsection (e) of Section 36b-6 of CUSA exempts from state registration any investment adviser that is registered or required to be registered under Section 203 of the Advisers Act, and requires that such investment adviser first file with the Commissioner of the Department (the "Commissioner")