James J. Tancredi
jjtancredi@daypitney.com

Hartford
242 Trumbull Street
Hartford, CT 06103
T: (860) 275 0331
F: (860) 881 2471

James J. "Jim" Tancredi – Partner

Professional Experience

Jim Tancredi is one of the founders of Day Pitney's Bankruptcy and Creditors' Rights practice group. He has extensive experience in distressed acquisitions, workouts, restructurings, bankruptcies, commercial disputes, real estate, probate and partnership litigation matters. Mr. Tancredi has represented financial institutions, creditors' committees, bondholders, investors, acquirers, trustees, receivers, and debtors in reorganization, bankruptcy and insolvency proceedings involving a broad spectrum of industries. He has extensive mediation and arbitration experience in all related practice areas.

Practice Areas

Representative Matters

  • Represents creditors and other claimants in Lehman, ResCap, Nortel and Madoff proceedings
  • Represents creditor in the Wamu Chapter 11
  • Represents corporate trustee in Foxwoods restructuring
  • Represents institutional landlords in business restructurings of critical tenancies
  • Represents major financial institutions in the strategic analysis and restructuring of bankruptcy remote entities and national real estate portfolios of office, hotel and resort properties
  • Represents lenders, servicers, owners and guarantors in real estate restructurings and foreclosures
  • Represents various lessors and vendors in health care receiverships and Chapter 11s
  • Represents various creditors and corporate trustees in gambling casino reorganizations, including tribal gaming
  • Represents receiver in Delaware Chancery Court of complex IP company in implementing merger and acquisition strategies and financial stabilization
  • Represents agencies of the State of Connecticut and Indenture Trustee as secured lender and issuer of bonds in workout and receivership of nursing home network, hospitals, and educational facilities
  • Represents receiver in business failure of retail oil company roll-up
  • Represents secured and unsecured creditors in health care bankruptcies, workouts and receiverships
  • Represents strategic acquirers of distressed assets, securities and businesses
  • Represents various creditors and trustees in commercial airline reorganizations
  • Represents various constituents in retail insolvencies
  • Represented major creditors in Chapter 11 of Enron Corporation and various power merchants
  • Represents liquidating trustee in complex fraud litigation
  • Represents Section 304 Foreign Trustee in worldwide asset investigations and fraud litigation
  • Represents financial institutions in structuring and analysis of multi-property/multi-state financings
  • Represented Creditors' Committee in plating company reorganization
  • Represented plan proponent in manufacturing company reorganization
  • Represents Fortune 500 companies in various class-action matters
  • Represents major institutional lenders on defaulted wholesale automotive financings
  • Represented Ad Hoc Securitization Holders Committee in Conseco Finance Chapter 11
  • Represented Ad Hoc Securitization Holders Committee in DVI Chapter 11
  • Represented acquirer of substantially all of the assets of Rea Construction Co.
  • Represented creditors, energy-trading counterparties, and acquirers in various energy and energy-trading insolvencies
  • Represents major creditor, plan proponent, and liquidating trustee on restructuring of $250 million structured settlement fund
  • Represented acquirers of assets in the metals trading, manufacturing, and construction businesses
  • Represented numerous lenders, unsecured creditors, real estate lessors, investors, personal property lessors, and other parties in business restructurings in venues including Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Delaware, Ohio, Texas, New Hampshire, Vermont, Maine, and Florida
  • Represented various public utilities and telecommunications companies in Chapter 11 restructuring efforts, workouts, and insolvency preparations
  • Served as chair of the Unsecured Creditors' Committee in the first LTV Chapter 11 and led litigation team of indenture trustee counsel on litigation of OID issue
  • Represented various medical practices in workouts, restructurings, orderly liquidations, and Chapter 11 proceedings
  • Represented various dotcom, emerging, midtech, and high-tech companies in financial restructurings and liquidations
  • Represented CHFA in various workouts, contested foreclosures, and deed-in-lieu transactions of low- and moderate-income multifamily residential apartment complexes
  • Represents major regional and national wholesale automotive finance and manufacturing companies in the orderly disposition of Chapter 11 of automobile dealerships
  • Serves as "liquidating" director of $250,000,000 Chapter 11 plan of structured settlement fund
  • Represented owners, investors, and lenders to hotel complexes and resorts in Chapter 11 and workouts
  • Represented State of Connecticut pension funds in the consensual restructuring and preservation of tax attributes of real estate investments
  • Investigated and prosecuted fiduciary duty, fraud liability, and accounting misfeasance in connection with failed business ventures
  • Represented indenture trustees and investors on 11 U.S.C. §1110 issues in Chapter 11
  • Represented leading aircraft manufacturer in efforts to establish validity of various airline artisan liens for aircraft and engine repairs
  • Represented banks, leasing companies, and other financial institutions in a wide variety of commercial disputes, including lender liability, recharacterization, subordination and fraud actions
  • Represents parties in complex financial litigation to foreclose on real estate developments, condominiums, and office and apartment complexes
  • Represents various parties in various UCC, foreclosure and lien priority disputes
  • Represented creditors' committees in pending Chapter 11s in Delaware, Connecticut, Chicago, and Massachusetts
  • Represents public and private companies on governance fiduciary duties and alternatives to Chapter 11

News, Publications & Presentations

Education

  • University of Connecticut School of Law, J.D., magna cum laude
  • College of the Holy Cross, A.B., magna cum laude

Admissions

  • State of Connecticut
  • U.S. Supreme Court
  • U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
  • U.S. District Court, District of Connecticut
  • U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York
  • Visiting attorney in bankruptcy courts in California, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, North Carolina, Texas, Vermont, and Virginia

Professional Affiliations

  • Hartford County Bar Association, Director since 2006, President 2011
  • Connecticut Turnaround Management Association, President 2008, Chairman 2009
  • American Bar Association, Business Law Section, Business Bankruptcy Committee
  • Connecticut Bar Association, Bankruptcy Section, Executive Committee
  • Hartford County Bar Association, CLE Committee member and former chair
  • Hartford County Bar Association, Commercial Law and Bankruptcy Section, former co-chair
  • Connecticut Trial Lawyers Association
  • American Trial Lawyers Association
  • American Bankruptcy Institute
  • James W. Cooper Fellow
  • Inns of Court
  • Farmington Valley Arts Center, Director, 2009-2013
  • Pro Bono Initiative, former Director of Advisory Board
  • CT Mental Health Association, former director
  • Avon UNICO, member
  • National Italian American Bar Association, member

Awards and Achievements

  • Mediator (U.S. Bankruptcy Court Connecticut)

  • Parajudicial mediator (Superior Court)

  • Post-confirmation Executive Committee for Stanwich Corp. Chapter 11 reorganization

  • Certified as business bankruptcy specialist by American Board of Certification

  • Recognized in Corporate Counsel as Top Lawyer, 2005-2010

  • Chosen for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America and New England, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, 2006-2014

  • Recognized as a Connecticut Super Lawyer, 2006-2013

  • Chosen for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in New York, 2007-2009, 2011

  • Former director, Connecticut Mental Health Association (10 years)

  • AV Preeminent rated by Martindale-Hubbell